[Solved] Previous schematic does not load in SM v2

Discuss suspected defects before submitting a bug report

Moderator: electrogear

[Solved] Previous schematic does not load in SM v2

Postby jemap on Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:55 pm

A recent previously saved schematic from version 1 doesn't load anymore in the brand new SynthMaker version 2 :
Error message is : "Attempted to access an unnamed file past its end."

The loading process fails with only few osm projects.
Last edited by jemap on Tue Sep 20, 2011 6:08 am, edited 2 times in total.
jemap
essemer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:32 pm
Location: France

Re: Previous schematic does not loading in SM v2

Postby TomC on Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:12 pm

jemap wrote:A recent previously saved schematic from version 1 doesn't load anymore in the brand new SynthMaker version 2 :
Error message is : "Attempted to access an unnamed file past its end."

The loading process fails with only few osm projects.


Send the schematic to the SynthMaker support (click on the 'Support' link above to get the email address).

Tom
.signature failure
User avatar
TomC
smanatic
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 9:34 pm
Location: 3rd rock from the sun

Re: Previous schematic does not loading in SM v2

Postby jemap on Fri Dec 17, 2010 3:47 pm

Ok, just sent.
jemap
essemer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:32 pm
Location: France

Re: Previous schematic does not load in SM v2

Postby jemap on Tue Sep 20, 2011 6:00 am

I found out the schematic was using a stack component which does not exist anymore in SynthMaker v2.
The old stack component has been replaced by 3 new stack components.
Of course, new components are better ; maybe SM v2 should have kept the previous one for compatibility purpose.
jemap
essemer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:32 pm
Location: France

Re: Previous schematic does not load in SM v2

Postby infuzion on Tue Sep 20, 2011 6:14 am

jemap wrote:I found out the schematic was using a stack component which does not exist anymore in SynthMaker v2.
The old stack component has been replaced by 3 new stack components.
Of course, new components are better ; maybe SM v2 should have kept the previous one for compatibility purpose.
That is still a bug; SM always keeps old modules. They will be hidden from the Toolbox, but still there. Was it originally flagged "R&D"?
Need help? First search the forum & WiKi, then post in the help forum with a clear topic, request, & OSM. Then please WiKi the correct solution. If you want my personal assistance, I charge by the hour or for an exchange of services.
infuzion
smstar
smstar
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 8:02 pm
Location: Earth, USA, CO, Denver


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron