SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Discuss suspected defects before submitting a bug report

Moderator: electrogear

SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby sunsynth on Sat Jan 01, 2011 5:19 pm

Hi malc,
hi outsim team,
hi folks...

New Year and new SM = hard work...

@malc: we had this prob before: 'enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use'

Please have a look and remember my 'MiniTrak' project...
wo enabled Mouse Move = no CPU use (pure Midi project)
with it on TRUE >= 5%

Walter
User avatar
sunsynth
smaniac
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: HH - Made in Germany

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby infuzion on Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:57 am

sunsynth wrote:@malc: we had this prob before: 'enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use'
I thing it just uses CPU; that is why there is a switch. IIRC not really a bug, but more of a non-optimized results.
Need help? First search the forum & WiKi, then post in the help forum with a clear topic, request, & OSM. Then please WiKi the correct solution. If you want my personal assistance, I charge by the hour or for an exchange of services.
infuzion
smstar
smstar
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 8:02 pm
Location: Earth, USA, CO, Denver

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby aliasant on Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:01 am

Heres a fix I think.
You need to limit the float outs from the Mouse Move.

Engage the Limiting button while looking at your taskmanager ( or whatever)

I did also compare the triggers that the mouse move outputs with a limited output and the difference is huge.
As an example.

2 seconds moving the mouse around gave 50triggers when using a 25/sec limiter but 1700 triggers on the non limited output.
Test the osm :)

Ohh. Another odd thing was that the Mouse Move also outputs coordinates when outside the real area. It seems it also outputs the valuse from the frame so you can get negative outputs if over Y 0 or left of X 0 and thats probably not a great idea? Use a limiter there too.
Attachments
Mouse Move Fix.osm
(8.05 KiB) Downloaded 137 times
It's never to late to be late.....
http://martinrodensjo.smugmug.com/
User avatar
aliasant
smunatic
 
Posts: 2388
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 5:49 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby sunsynth on Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:57 pm

Thanks guys...

But as i mentioned in my post above it was O.K. before (= v1.17) and i have optimized all 2 the max - believe me!

I get old so i don't remember in which beta version we had this CPU jump before...
the years with(in) SM flows like the wind...

Aliasant I will test ur OSM right now - of course!

Happy new Year
Walter
User avatar
sunsynth
smaniac
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: HH - Made in Germany

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby sunsynth on Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:03 pm

Tested and as expected: i already use exo's trick!

After getting rid of the Mouse Over enabled it uses up to 3.85% (instead of 0 to 1.56%) with refreshing a 3.5 x 5 Grid with a real low tick7 xP
User avatar
sunsynth
smaniac
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: HH - Made in Germany

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby aliasant on Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:38 pm

sunsynth wrote:Tested and as expected: i already use exo's trick!

After getting rid of the Mouse Over enabled it uses up to 3.85% (instead of 0 to 1.56%) with refreshing a 3.5 x 5 Grid with a real low tick7 xP



Weird.
It doesnt use any cpu at all if I limit triggers. Unlimited I got about 5% cpu use.
Can you up the osm were you get high cpu use?
It's never to late to be late.....
http://martinrodensjo.smugmug.com/
User avatar
aliasant
smunatic
 
Posts: 2388
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 5:49 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby sunsynth on Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:26 pm

No - it's my MiniTrak project... sorry!

I only refresh the red led area (and it's not the clock which eats up power - i only redraw a segment every second)
Below my exe in a Zip (it's a symbiont for Traktor with auto Midi select etc. it uses only 88 MidiCC's ;)
Attachments
MiniTrak.zip
(2.33 MiB) Downloaded 139 times
User avatar
sunsynth
smaniac
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: HH - Made in Germany

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby aliasant on Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:54 pm

The only way I could get your minitrack to use any cpu was to move the Loop knob. If I turned it fairly fast it would go up to 9% from 0%

I have a similar problem with my multiband comp. It uses a lot of cpu just moving the mouse around in the exe without even clicking or interacting with the gui.
Just moving the mouse around...... but I havent done any buigchase on it or any other modifications since SM2.0 came out,. i just opened it and saved a new .exe from 2.0

Havnt really been using SM2.0 that much. yet... Waiting for 2.01 ;)
It's never to late to be late.....
http://martinrodensjo.smugmug.com/
User avatar
aliasant
smunatic
 
Posts: 2388
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 5:49 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby sunsynth on Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:19 pm

Thanks 4 testing ali...

Forgot 2 mention that it needs Midi to let the Leds flashing (MidiYoke and a .TSI 4 Traktor)
also TTF's - but i get rid of them until release - i hope ;)

Hope malc is working hard on 2.01...

Cheers,
Walter

P.S: I only redraw the Slider area :o
User avatar
sunsynth
smaniac
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: HH - Made in Germany

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby aliasant on Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:40 pm

sunsynth wrote:Thanks 4 testing ali...

Forgot 2 mention that it needs Midi to let the Leds flashing (MidiYoke and a .TSI 4 Traktor)
also TTF's - but i get rid of them until release - i hope ;)

Hope malc is working hard on 2.01...

Cheers,
Walter

P.S: I only redraw the Slider area :o


Forgot to mention the midi thing too :)
I only got errors about missing midi devices or something.
But still, check that loop-knob.
Something is being recalculated or drawn way to often?
It's never to late to be late.....
http://martinrodensjo.smugmug.com/
User avatar
aliasant
smunatic
 
Posts: 2388
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 5:49 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby sunsynth on Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:31 pm

Yeah - overlooked that endless knob - will have a look - must be way 2 much calculations!

Cheers
User avatar
sunsynth
smaniac
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: HH - Made in Germany

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby drhairs on Tue Apr 05, 2011 3:57 am

Hi, this is my first post and i want to say hello and express my congratulations to all of you people of the forum,and also to Outsim´s Jorge and Malc.

Here are two examples of high CPU with graphics i want to show.
It is a summing matrix i made using Oddson´s Keyboard and a modified ASM code from Matti.

Just 4 inputs and everything seems to be ok with CPU
The i add the whole thing (for a total 24in 24 out matrix) and one core of my CPU jumps to almost 90 percent.

My setup is:
cpu Intel core2 quad Q9550 @ 2.83 ghz
Memory 4 GB (little bit less because OS)
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45 ud3p
Sound Card 2 RME Raydat PCI Express card (this is also another question i have, JUST 31 CHANNELS!? will be in another thread sorry)
WinXP

Can anybody confirm High CPU usage just moving the mouse over the UI??

Cheers!
Attachments
24X24 ASM MTRX.osm
The heavy one
(262.28 KiB) Downloaded 132 times
4X24 ASM MTRX.osm
Light version for testing
(143.18 KiB) Downloaded 127 times
drhairs
essemer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:16 pm

Re: SM v2: enabled Mouse Move = high CPU use

Postby Mo on Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:25 pm

Hello and welcome, drhairs.
drhairs wrote:Can anybody confirm High CPU usage just moving the mouse over the UI??

Yes, it happens because of the MouseOver primitives, that all need to calculate the position from the area, so the area also is calculated for every trigger/mouse-move. If possible, use an area sample n' hold to make the area calculation on load only and lighten up the cpu consumption.
Attachments
areaMOver.png
areaMOver.png (8.69 KiB) Viewed 1684 times
24X24 ASM MTRX_moedit.osm
(259.13 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
User avatar
Mo
essemilian
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest