I lost my modules!

Discuss suspected defects before submitting a bug report

Moderator: electrogear

I lost my modules!

Postby jobro on Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:56 am

The whole shebang. Gone just like that. All it says is <please wait>, and nothing happens. Any help would be considered hot. I have SynthMaker installed on my work as well. Should I copy the modules from there?
User avatar
jobro
smanatic
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:31 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby philter5 on Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:03 am

damn thats hard....me and a few others had a likely problem in the past, perhaps theese related topics can help you a little.
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=10676&p=79730&hilit=lost+modules#p79730
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=6921&p=53829&hilit=modules+deleted#p53829

phil
---Yes, a piece of software CAN be your best friend---
User avatar
philter5
smaniac
 
Posts: 1495
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Germany

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby jobro on Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:28 am

Well I copied the system folder from synthmaker under program files to synthmaker under appdata. Still no luck. Then it hit me that my synth has a module that checks if a folder exists, and does it quite frequently. I think that the tick 100 needs some optimization done to start after SynthMaker's startup routine is completed. It scans for a folder which contains the waveforms both addive and drawn. I cannot give you the oscilator, but I've posted the CheckFolder module:
Attachments
Check folder.osm
Here's the check folder module.
(345 Bytes) Downloaded 120 times
User avatar
jobro
smanatic
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:31 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby Neptune on Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:24 pm

I had this phenomenon last week also. When i opened an existing osm my modules have not been loaded and i just had the message "please wait".

Furtunatelly SM started correctly when starting it from my Windows/Programs folder.
So i assume that my osm was somehow corrupted.
User avatar
Neptune
essemilian
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:10 am
Location: MUC-Bavaria SO-Swiss

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby jobro on Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:09 am

This is rather strange. I forced SM to recognize the modules when I tried to drag the MIDI in primitive to the toolbox. Then it loaded. Anyways it is a really annoying feeling when one know there is tools available, but none shows up. It's if the SM toolbox all went out in strike. Saying Not this time. :)
User avatar
jobro
smanatic
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:31 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby Acrobat on Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:32 pm

That often happens also here on a generic PC slow-down too. I just simply close and re-open the file.
User avatar
Acrobat
smaniac
 
Posts: 1666
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 10:50 pm
Location: Roma, Italia

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby philter5 on Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:38 pm

hehe the toolbox does indeed work strange sometimes ;)
(thinking of a old SM bug i had last year .it crashes SM EVERY TIME
i tried to enter the word "drag" in the toolbox search. :S )
---Yes, a piece of software CAN be your best friend---
User avatar
philter5
smaniac
 
Posts: 1495
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Germany

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby nix on Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:01 pm

This just happened to me also.
I opened a download from forum, from download dialog,
and no modules.
I reopened SM from desktop shortcut and it was fixed.
User avatar
nix
smaniac
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:25 am
Location: Australia

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby sunsynth on Fri Feb 10, 2012 9:04 am

YUP - Toolbox loading slows down very much - sometimes freezes...

It works sometimes if i just click inside a module.

Closing and reload OSM works always fine...
User avatar
sunsynth
smaniac
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: HH - Made in Germany

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby jobro on Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:22 am

So it seams that SM should load the modules before any schematic is opened then.

This bug happens alot in this oscillator combo I designed since it uses a lot of tick25 / tick100. A wise move would be to disable them until everything is loaded.
User avatar
jobro
smanatic
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:31 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby philter5 on Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:57 am

for me personally the toolbox is one of the most important things that has to get fixed.
it´s a IMPORTANT BASIC feature and if it does not work properly it slows down everything else, no matter what you build.
i can´t speak from the view of a high-organized DSP pro but for me as a "just-for-fun" SM user
it´s really a pain to work with it fast. but that´s maybe related to my chaotic module system hehehe :S :D
---Yes, a piece of software CAN be your best friend---
User avatar
philter5
smaniac
 
Posts: 1495
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Germany

Re: I lost my modules!

Postby gvalletto on Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:47 pm

I´ve solved it as follow :

1- Uninstall SM
2- Delete all SM folders (from C:\Program Files and from C:\Users\gvalletto\AppData\Roaming
3- Reinstall SM

That's all. I hope it's useful for all :)
gvalletto
essemer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 12:33 am


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests