{Phonics}updates FX,seq,recorder

Until our dedicated user library is in place you can post examples and modules here

Moderators: electrogear, exonerate

Re: Phonics plugs available

Postby Tzarls on Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:01 am

Alternatively, you could also provide a simple scripting tool to be used to build script files for your plugin. That way you could have even more control over the way the scripts are built, thus ensuring that the script files are always within specs.
Tzarls
smanatic
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:43 am
Location: Peru

Re: Phonics plugs available

Postby McBarGig on Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:33 am

Yep thats the plan...As a matter of fact, I have already started building it..:)
McBarGig
essemilian
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 5:00 am

updated FX

Postby nix on Wed May 25, 2011 12:35 am

Hey I have updated a couple of my FX->
Tripper Wah:
Image
It's an auto wah/filter.
Now using animated filter curve, 16 assembler filter types.
D/L->
http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/ji386r
$16 Aus. if you sell the audio made with it, otherwise free.
ECHOecho Multi-Delay:
Image
6-line delay with filter&pan per line
D/L->
http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/v7ecwa
$8 Aus for commercial, otherwise free

Hope you enjoy them!
User avatar
nix
smaniac
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:25 am
Location: Australia

Re: updated FX

Postby infuzion on Wed May 25, 2011 3:02 am

nix wrote:Hey I have updated a couple of my FX->
Tripper Wah:...16 assembler filter types.
Optimized by a few SM forum members ;)
Congrats on getting these out; I'm busy getting my own out as well... hung up on the routing system.
Need help? First search the forum & WiKi, then post in the help forum with a clear topic, request, & OSM. Then please WiKi the correct solution. If you want my personal assistance, I charge by the hour or for an exchange of services.
infuzion
smstar
smstar
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 8:02 pm
Location: Earth, USA, CO, Denver

Re: Updated FX{Phonics}

Postby nix on Wed May 25, 2011 3:12 am

Oh yeah,
Sorry folk, here are credits due-
Dozius- original ASM filters
Infuzion- additional ASM on filters, ASM envelope also
Bertant- Schmidt trigger for envelope on 'tripper'
NAS-original models of chicken head and 303 knob
Loopey Tunes-MIDI plug graphic
You guys have full licenses.
Thanks infuzion, very curious to see your releases man
User avatar
nix
smaniac
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:25 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated FX{Phonics}

Postby nix on Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:20 am

Hey,
I just tidied this project up a little, so I thought I'd up it->
http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/szgxr9
It's a recorder VSTfx that allows you to cut and export loops, similar to IL Edison sorta.
The killer feature is that you can choose to play a metronome tick on grid divisions of the selection , thus enabling easier finding of correct loop points. Once you have your loop start and end, you can drive the playback via virtual midi cable to preview your loop in the mix.
You can flick left and right with selection, also double and halve it.
I think the RAM successfully flushes now.
Image
Enjoy!
Free for non-commercial use, $32Aus. commercial
It will not recall what it has recorded if you close the project, u need to save the .wavs you want.
Only Win32, made with SynthMaker, Cheers Exo for sampler
If anyone would like .osms 2 my things, let me know, we work something out

edit- Here is the link to the latest version of Entrancer, the synth-
http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/9sos9h
User avatar
nix
smaniac
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:25 am
Location: Australia

Re: FX updates+rehash recorder{Phonics}

Postby nix on Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:33 am

Heya,
I have had this brewing for about a year. It's a polyphonic,up to 16 pattern, 128 step MIDI sequencer VSTi, and if you need it I export an .exe.
It will work best on 32 bit systems I think, for I am using Maple virtual MIDI cable. I can't get LoopBe to work, should contact them I guess. If you are using physical ports it will work on 64-bit though.
It executes a little .exe on load, this gives my clock, which is 11,025hz. The greatest error the sequencer make is 1/11025 sec.
My friend(I hope yet) did the graphics, I luv them. Name of Galaxpel(drumma).
It may be perfect for driving hardware synths from within DAW, I'll come back w/- the .exe.
Here 'tis->
http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/a90tkf
5mb .rar
Keep the folder intact after you extract it, it has a few support files.
Image
Enjoy!
Free for non-commercial, professionals price is $16Aus.
User avatar
nix
smaniac
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:25 am
Location: Australia

Re: {Phonics}updates FX,seq,recorder

Postby djbrynte on Thu Oct 06, 2011 4:59 am

nice stuff nix
djbrynte
smanatic
 
Posts: 877
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: {Phonics}updates FX,seq,recorder

Postby McBarGig on Tue Nov 08, 2011 1:37 am

Nix, thats just getting better and better man...Really nice work..
McBarGig
essemilian
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 5:00 am

Re: {Phonics}updates FX,seq,recorder

Postby Jay on Tue Nov 08, 2011 1:55 am

Hi nix

bloody good show old man! that works well on my win 7 machine! the extra dll's are they to do with the function of the clock?
Lovely gui btw! prefer it to the old look %100

Regards Jay
The history of science shows that theories are perishable.With every new truth that is revealed,we get a better understanding of Nature and our conceptions and views are modified. - Nikola Tesla.
http://www.energeticforum.com/renewable-energy/
Jay
essemilian
 
Posts: 471
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:20 pm
Location: Scotland.UK

Re: {Phonics}updates FX,seq,recorder

Postby nix on Tue Nov 08, 2011 4:06 am

8D 8D
Thanks a bundle for the encouragement men!
The extra files are the MAX/msp Runtime support files.
The clock is a MAX build.

This is much better now btw.
It use like 1/6 RAM per pattern, so I could make it 32 patterns.
Also I have moved it into Sensomusic Usine as a VST,
then done the clock with Usine's synchro objects.
This means that it can still be exported as .exe or VST(Usine supports),
and do away with shell executing and using virtual MIDI.

I am actually building a DAW in Usine, using SM VSTs, utilizing Usine's midi triggering.
Usine is a minimum 8 samples accurate MIDI timing I think.
I'll use this seq there. It's called 'Synergy'(the DAW).

If yous want to use the MAX clock in ur SM projects, please do.
Just grab the tick coming out of a MIDI splitter.
If you need to check the value of the ticks, use a mono readout though,
not an int or float box, coz it will use mad cpu.
It also will slow the tick to around 1000hz.
The Usine method is better, each tick from synchro object is a beat,
instead of sampling a stream counter at 11025 hz.
If you want a custom number of ticks(with the MAX one) hit me up.
If anyone does I will make a variable one.
User avatar
nix
smaniac
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:25 am
Location: Australia

Re: {Phonics}updates FX,seq,recorder

Postby McBarGig on Tue Nov 08, 2011 5:16 am

Nix...
I didn't kow you could use MAX code in SM? Thats awesome news.
I'll catch you on Face book and maybe you can give me an idea of how that works..
McBarGig
essemilian
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 5:00 am

Re: {Phonics}updates FX,seq,recorder

Postby nix on Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:08 am

I am hardly ever on FaceBook these days.
I'd like to chat there though, still getting the soft together after a lean patch.
The MAX device is coupled to SM via MIDI.
If you'd like better integration Usine is very interesting.
You can still export as VST & .exe,
but you can utilise it's MIDI timing, which is much better.
All success Ken 8D
It's not a piece of code, the timing.
I have used the modules.
It's a 'ramp' plugged into 'edge'
Cheers
User avatar
nix
smaniac
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:25 am
Location: Australia

Re: {Phonics}updates FX,seq,recorder

Postby nix on Sat Mar 10, 2012 2:11 am

Hey peeps,
I thought I'd up the Sync project I have been working on for a while.

http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/zd3uyz

It's for cutting loops with sound start and end points.
A metronome is played on beat divisions of the selection.
You can hear when your loop is going to fit into your music timing-wise.

Phonics Sync screen.png
Phonics Sync screen.png (281.35 KiB) Viewed 1510 times


Kenny Buck did the graphics- I think it looks sweet.
It now also shows what BPM the loop is at. The divisor is set by the grid division.
You can record with it-but it only records for 10mins max, I have fixed the memory leaks in previous versions.
Let me know what features you need/if it's working for you.
Free and uncrippled for private use-
If you need to use commercially, pls pm me and we can work something out.
The logic was so hard.
Last edited by nix on Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
nix
smaniac
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:25 am
Location: Australia

Re: {Phonics}updates FX,seq,recorder

Postby pall on Sat Mar 10, 2012 5:28 am

Hi Nix!

Beautiful and smart device. Interesting is that I now work on such a thing.
But I do not know when it ends.
Here is the spring, and is much work in the garden.

Cheers! :)
pall
essemilian
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:27 pm
Location: Transilvania

PreviousNext

Return to Examples

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests

cron