No way to create a proprietary Multisample format?

If you require help or assistance with anything then please post here

Moderators: electrogear, exonerate

No way to create a proprietary Multisample format?

Postby CoreStyler on Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:52 pm

Hi all.
I was thinking about the possibility to create a proprietary multisample format for a sampler or a rompler. i assume that this thing will be really possibile while using separated samples into the disk... but my idea was to create monolitic multisamples formats.
So i tried to do such thing:
Creating a text file where to store all the synth settings (voices, velo, note etc..)...
And, to include into the text file also the "array" of memory created from the wav samples.... whoa what kind of goodness... ;)
By that way, should be possible to create monolitc sample... but..
If i load just one of these arrays into SM, it is quite in a crash state. The program became slow (altough stable).
I need for my project to get the the indexes of the informations stored including the array of memory of the waves (in order to make it monolitc like sf2), but also if text load is slow (but not so much) the loading of the arrays into an SM text module cause this trouble.
I checked CPU and RAM on task manager... about 3-10% cpu, 2 gig of memory ... just the OS requirements. (x64).

Is a problem of synthmaker? something regarding memory?

I attach the osm. (5 mb, just one wave)
http://www.mediafire.com/?l4t3u1o833vinbb
http://www.thecorestylerz.net
Sound Design, synth development and websites building...
Image
SM COMMUNITY IS MOVING TO
www.synthmakers.net
User avatar
CoreStyler
essemilian
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: No way to create a proprietary Multisample format?

Postby Cyforce on Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:05 am

The easiest way, and maybe also cpu-friendliest way would be instead of the current not so well working sfz option, something like sf2(already monolith) and maybe with an option to rename/recreate the sample-sets on sf2 basement to an own format, where maybe internal it`s still sf2 but from the external view a new file extension.

But this can surely only be done by the developers...
http://www.CFA-Sound.com - Sounddesign, Patches, Samples & more
Cyforce
essemist
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:36 pm

Re: No way to create a proprietary Multisample format?

Postby infuzion on Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:08 am

SM loads all the samples into memory; no streaming available. So you either have to load/delete samples as needed (less than optimal if you need to this several times a minute). SM makes not a great sample player; save your time & buy Alchemy or NI Kontakt 4 (not many upgraded to 5) or UVI Workstation 2/MachFive 3. All the time you waste trying to twist SM's arm to become a full-featured multi-sample ROMpler is better spent actually making samples.

SM can be used to make a decent drumkit though, just do not go too crazy with a huge kit with 5 round robbin sampling.
Need help? First search the forum & WiKi, then post in the help forum with a clear topic, request, & OSM. Then please WiKi the correct solution. If you want my personal assistance, I charge by the hour or for an exchange of services.
infuzion
smstar
smstar
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 8:02 pm
Location: Earth, USA, CO, Denver

Re: No way to create a proprietary Multisample format?

Postby CoreStyler on Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:03 am

I understand. Was a good idea, but i just tested for seeing if was possible and to know how synthmaker uses resources (ie cpu or memory). :)
Tanks
http://www.thecorestylerz.net
Sound Design, synth development and websites building...
Image
SM COMMUNITY IS MOVING TO
www.synthmakers.net
User avatar
CoreStyler
essemilian
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: No way to create a proprietary Multisample format?

Postby nix on Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:46 am

CPU is no problem.
RAM is though.
hmm
It use the same as the length of the wave-
is it 1mb per 10 seconds?
or something like that--
hmm,
I still try make sampling instruments I think
User avatar
nix
smaniac
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:25 am
Location: Australia

Re: No way to create a proprietary Multisample format?

Postby CoreStyler on Wed Feb 29, 2012 12:57 pm

It use the entire bytes rate of the wave. The result should be an instrument of 60-80 mb each.
The problem is that is impossible, if synthmaker requires to load the entire data into the structure. Will be usable if sm will support disk streaming maybe. if i reduce the amount of bytes, it should continue to be slow and quality will be not good.
http://www.thecorestylerz.net
Sound Design, synth development and websites building...
Image
SM COMMUNITY IS MOVING TO
www.synthmakers.net
User avatar
CoreStyler
essemilian
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 1:25 pm


Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron